Planning & Service Area
|
Contact Information for: Area Agencies on Aging, Centers for Independent Living, Division of Developmental Disabilities and Brain Injury Association of Georgia
|
|
Division of Aging Services Department of Human Services 2 Peachtree Street NW, 33.263 Atlanta GA 30303
ADRC Specialist, Pamela Hurst pamela.hurst@dhs.ga.gov
|
Atlanta Region
Cherokee Clayton Cobb DeKalb Douglas Fayette Fulton Gwinnett Henry Rockdale
|
Atlanta Regional AAA 229 Peachtree Street, NE, Suite 100 Atlanta , GA 30303 (404) 463-3100 Fax: (404) 463-3264 Aging Connection: 1-866-552-4464 or (404) 463-3333 info@empowerline.org https://www.empowerline.org/
Division of Developmental Disabilities
Linda Blackwell
(404) 617-1303
Disability Link
1901 Montreal Rd., Suite 102
Tucker, GA 30084
Phone:(404) 687-8890
|
Central Savannah River Area
Burke Columbia Glascock Hancock Jefferson Jenkins Lincoln McDuffie Richmond Screven Taliaferro Warren Washington Wilkes
|
Central Savannah River AAA 3626 Walton Way Ext. Suite 300 Augusta, GA 30909 (706) 210-2000 Aging Program Fax: (706) 210-2006 Aging Connection:1-888-922-4464
Division of Developmental Disabilities
Lee Walker
(706) 564-8178
Walton Options for Independent Living 948 Walton Way Augusta GA 30901 Phone: (706) 261-0201
|
Coastal Georgia
Bryan Bulloch Camden Chatham Effingham Glynn Liberty Long McIntosh
|
Coastal Georgia AAA 1181 Coastal Drive, SW Darien, GA 31305 Phone: (912) 912-514-1629 Fax: (912) 437-0313 Information Link: 1-800-580-6860
Division of Developmental Disabilities
Victoria Windsor Foisy, CRS-A/D
912-210-4379
Living Independence for Everyone (LIFE) 5105 Paulsen Street, Suite 143-B Savannah, GA 31405 Phone: (912) 231-3606
|
Georgia Mountains
Banks Dawson Forsyth Franklin Habersham Hall Hart Lumpkin Rabun Stephens Towns Union White
|
Legacy Link AAA P. O. Box 1480 Oakwood, GA 30566 (770) 538-2650 Fax: (770) 538-2660 Intake Screening: 1-855-266-4283 Physical Address: 4080 Mundy Mill Road, Oakwood, GA 30566
Division of Developmental Disabilities
Linda Blackwell
(404) 617-1303
Disability Resource Center 170 Scoggins Dr., Demorest, GA 30535 Phone: (706) 778-5355
|
Heart of Georgia Altamaha
Appling Bleckley Candler Dodge Emanuel Evans Jeff Davis Johnson Laurens Montgomery Tattnall Telfair Toombs Treutlen Wayne Wheeler Wilcox
|
Heart of Georgia Altamaha AAA 331 West Parker Street Baxley , GA 31513-0674 (912) 367-3648 Fax: (912) 367-3640 or (912) 367-3707 Toll Free: 1-888-367-9913
Division of Developmental Disabilities
Victoria Windsor Foisy, CRS-A/D
912-210-4379
|
Middle Georgia
Baldwin Bibb Crawford Houston Jones Monroe Peach Pulaski Putnam Twiggs Wilkinson
|
Middle Georgia AAA 175 Emery Highway, Suite C Macon, GA 31217-3679 (478) 751-6466 Fax: (478) 752-3243 Toll free: 1-888-548-1456
Division of Developmental Disabilities
Lee Walker
(706) 564-8178
Disability Connections
170 College Street
Macon GA 31201
Phone:(706) 845-4828
|
Northeast Georgia
Barrow Newton Clarke Oconee Elbert Oglethorpe Greene Walton Jackson Jasper Madison Morgan
|
Northeast Georgia AAA 305 Research Drive Athens, GA 30610 (706) 369-5650 Fax: (706) 425-3370 Toll free: 1-800-474-7540
Division of Developmental Disabilities
Lee Walker
(706) 564-8178
Multiple Choices 145 Barrington Drive Athens, GA 30605 Phone: (706) 850-4025
|
Northwest Georgia
Bartow Catoosa Chattooga Dade Fannin Floyd Gilmer Gordon Harralson Murray Paulding Pickens Polk Walker Whitfield
|
Northwest Georgia AAA P.O. Box 1798 Rome, GA 30162-1798 Toll Free: 1-800-759-2963 Screening Fax: (706) 802-5508 Physical Address: 1 Jackson Hill Dr. 30161
Division of Developmental Disabilities
Linda Blackwell
(404) 617-1303
Northwest Georgia Center for Independent Living 527 Broad St, Suite 101 Rome, GA 30161 Phone: (706) 314-0008 Fax: (706) 314-0011
|
River Valley
Chattahoochee Clay Crisp Dooley Harris Macon Marion Muscogee Quitman Randolph Schley Stewart Sumter Talbot Taylor Webster
|
River Valley Regional Commission & AAA 710 Front Ave., Suite A Columbus, GA 31901 (706) 256-2900 Fax: (706) 256-2940 ADRC: (706) 256-2900
Division of Developmental Disabilities
Natalie Prater
(706) 392-1441
Acess2Independence
2000 Hamilton Road Suite B
Columbus, GA 31904
Phone: (706) 405-3807
|
Southern Georgia Atkinson Bacon Ben Hill Berrien Brantley Brooks Charlton Clinch Coffee Cook Echols Irwin Lanier Lowndes Pierce Tift Turner Ware
|
Southern Georgia AAA 1725 South Georgia Parkway, West Waycross , GA 31503-8958 (912) 285-6097 Fax: (912) 285-6126 Toll Free: 1-888-732-4464
Division of Developmental Disabilities
Victoria Windsor Foisy, CRS-A/D
912-210-4379
|
Southwest Georgia
Baker Calhoun Colquitt Decatur Dougherty Early Grady Lee Miller Mitchell Seminole Terrell Thomas Worth
|
SOWEGA AAA 335 West Society Avenue Albany , GA 31701-1933 (229) 432-1124 Fax: (229) 483-0995 Toll free: 1-800-282-6612
Division of Developmental Disabilities
Natalie Prater
(706) 392-1441
Bainbridge Advocacy Individual Network(BAIN) 316 W. Shotwell St., Bainbridge GA 39819 Phone: (229) 493-0110
|
Three Rivers
Butts Carroll Coweta Heard Lamar Meriwether Pike Spalding Troup Upson
|
Three Rivers AAA P.O. Box 1600 Franklin , GA 30217-1600 (678) 552-2838 Fax: (706) 675-9210 or (770) 854-5402 Toll Free: 1-866-854-5652 Physical Address: 13273 Hwy. 34 East
Division of Developmental Disabilities
Natalie Prater
(706) 392-1441
|
Statewide
|
Brain Injury Association of Georgia (BIAG) 1441 Clifton Rd NE, Atlanta GA 30322 Phone: (404) 712-5504
|