Agency Template

Contact Us

Planning & Service Area

Contact Information for:  Area Agencies on Aging, Centers for Independent Living, Division of Developmental Disabilities and Brain Injury Association of Georgia

 

Division of Aging Services
Department of Human Services
2 Peachtree Street  NW, 33.263
Atlanta GA 30303

ADRC Specialist:
Matthew Portwood
404-232-1709
matthew.portwood@dhs.ga.gov

 

Atlanta Region

Cherokee
Clayton
Cobb
DeKalb
Douglas
Fayette
Fulton
Gwinnett
Henry
Rockdale

Atlanta Regional AAA
229 Peachtree Street, NE, Suite 100 
Atlanta , GA 30303
(404) 463-3100
Fax: (404) 463-3264
Aging Connection : 1-866-552-4464 or
(404) 463-3333
aginginfo@atlantaregional.com

Division of Developmental Disabilities 
Maria Lee 
 678-209-5880
 
 
Disability Link
1901 Montreal Rd., Suite 102
Tucker, GA 30084
Phone:404-687-8890
Central Savannah River Area

Burke
Richmond
Columbia
Screven
Glascock
Taliaferro
Hancock
Warren
Jefferson
Washington
Jenkins
Wilkes
Lincoln
McDuffie

Central Savannah River AAA
3626 Walton Way Ext.Suite 300
Augusta, GA 30909
(706) 210-2000 Aging Program
Fax: (706) 210-2006
Aging Connection:1-888-922-4464

Division of Developmental Disabilities 
Lee Walker
706-564-8178

 

Walton Options for Independent Living
948 Walton Way
Augusta GA 30901
Phone:706-261-0201

Coastal Georgia

Bryan
Bulloch
Camden
Chatham
Effingham
Glynn
Liberty
Long
McIntosh

Coastal Georgia AAA
1181 Coastal Drive, SW
                          Darien, GA 31305                         Phone: 912-437-0852
Fax: (912) 437-0313
Information Link: 1-800-580-6860

Division of Developmental Disabilities 
Sharon Williamson 
912-346-4194

 

Living Independence for Everyone (LIFE)
5105 Paulsen Street, Suite 143-B
Savannah, GA 31405
Phone: 912-231-3606

Georgia Mountains

Banks
Stephens
Dawson
Towns
Forsyth
Union
Franklin
White
Habersham
Hall
Hart
Lumpkin
Rabun

Legacy Link AAA
P. O. Box 1480
Oakwood, GA 30566
(770) 538-2650
Fax: (770) 538-2660

Intake Screening: 1-855-266-4283 

Physical Address:
4080 Mundy Mill Road,
Oakwood, GA 30566

Division of Developmental Disabilities 
Maria Lee 
 678-209-5880

 

Disability Resource Center
470-A Woodsmill Rd.,
Gainesville GA 30501
Phone:678-971-5472

Heart of Georgia Altamaha

Appling
Montgomery
Bleckley
Tattnall
Candler
Telfair
Dodge
Toombs
Emanuel
Treutlen
Evans
Wayne
Jeff Davis
Wheeler
Johnson
Wilcox
Laurens

Heart of Georgia Altamaha AAA
331 West Parker Street
Baxley , GA 31513-0674
(912) 367-3648
Fax: (912) 367-3640 or (912) 367-3707
Toll Free: 1-888-367-9913

 

Division of Developmental Disabilities 
Sharon Williamson 
912-346-4194
 
 

Middle Georgia

Baldwin
Peach
Bibb
Pulaski
Crawford
Putnam
Houston
Twiggs
Jones
Wilkinson
Monroe

Middle Georgia AAA
175 Emery Highway, Suite C
Macon, GA 31217-3679
(478) 751-6466
Fax: (478) 752-3243
Toll free: 1-888-548-1456

Division of Developmental Disabilities 
Lee Walker
706-564-8178
 
Disability Connections
170 College Street 
Macon GA 31201
Phone:478-845-4828
 

Northeast Georgia

Barrow
Newton
Clarke
Oconee
Elbert
Oglethorpe
Greene
Walton
Jackson
Jasper
Madison
Morgan

Northeast Georgia AAA
305 Research Drive
Athens, GA 30610
(706) 369-5650
Fax: (706) 425-3370
Toll free: 1-800-474-7540

Division of Developmental Disabilities 
Lee Walker
706-564-8178

 

Multiple Choices
145 Barrington Drive
Athens, GA 30605
Phone:706-850-4025

Northwest Georgia

Bartow
Murray
Catoosa
Paulding
Chattooga
Pickens
Dade
Polk
Fannin
Walker
Floyd
Whitfield
Gilmer
Gordon
Harralson

Northwest Georgia AAA
P.O. Box 1798
Rome, GA 30162-1798
Toll Free: 1-800-759-2963
Screening Fax: (706) 802-5508

Physical Address:
1 Jackson Hill Dr. 30161

Division of Developmental Disabilities 
Maria Lee 
 678-209-5880

 

Northwest Georgia Center forIndependent Living

242 N. 5th Avenue
Rome GA 30165
Phone:706-844-1463

River Valley

Chattahoochee
Quitman
Clay
Randolph
Crisp
Schley
Dooley
Stewart
Harris
Sumter
Macon
Talbot
Marion
Taylor
Muscogee
Webster

River Valley Regional Commission & AAA
710 Front Ave., Suite A
P.O. Box 1908
Columbus, GA 31901
(706) 256-2910
Fax: (706) 256-2908
ADRC: 706-256-2900 

Division of Developmental Disabilities 
Natalie Prater
706-392-1441
 

 

Access2Independence

1315 Delaney Ave.,Suite 201
Columbus GA 31901
Phone:706-405-3807

Southern Georgia
 
Atkinson
Cook
Bacon
Echols
Ben Hill
Irwin
Berrien
Lanier
Brantley
Lowndes
Brooks
Pierce
Charlton
Tift
Clinch
Turner
Coffee
Ware

Southern Georgia AAA
1725 South Georgia Parkway, West
Waycross , GA 31503-8958
(912) 285-6097
Fax: (912) 285-6126
Toll Free: 1-888-732-4464

 

Division of Developmental Disabilities 
Sharon Williamson 
912-346-4194

Southwest Georgia

Baker
Lee
Calhoun
Miller
Colquitt
Mitchell
Decatur
Seminole
Dougherty
Terrell
Early
Thomas
Grady
Worth

SOWEGA AAA
335 West Society Avenue
Albany , GA 31701-1933
(229) 432-1124
Fax: (229) 483-0995
Toll free: 1-800-282-6612

Division of Developmental Disabilities 
Natalie Prater
706-392-1441

 

Bainbridge Advocacy Individual Network(BAIN)
316 W. Shotwell St.,
Bainbridge GA 39819
Phone: 229-493-0110

Three Rivers

Butts
Pike
Carroll
Spalding
Coweta
Troup
Heard
Upson
Lamar
Meriwether

Three Rivers AAA
P.O. Box 1600
Franklin , GA 30217-1600
(678) 552-2838
Fax: (706) 675-9210 or (770) 854-5402
Toll Free: 1-866-854-5652

Physical Address: 13273 Hwy. 34 East

Division of Developmental Disabilities 
Natalie Prater
706-392-1441

 

Statewide

Brain Injury Association of Georgia (BIAG)
1441 Clifton Rd NE,
Atlanta GA 30322
Phone: 404-712-5504

 

Tuesday, September 19, 2017